Videos

  • Opening Address

    Prof V N Rajasekhran Pillai, Vice Chancellor, Indira Gandhi National Open University (IGNOU) and Programme Chair, World Education Summit

    Theme Address

    Dr M P Narayanan, President, Centre for Science Development and Media Studies (CSDMS)

    Loynpo Thakur S Powdyel, Hon’ble Minister of Education, Royal Government of Bhutan

    Dr Taseer Al Nuaimi, Hon’ble Minister of Education, Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan

    Minister’s Address

    Shri Kapil Sibal, Hon’ble Minister of Human Resource Development and Communications and IT, Government of India

    Vote of Thanks

    Dr Ravi Gupta, Editor-in-Chief, digitalLEARNING Magazine


    Plenary Session 1 – Global Education Leaders’ Conclave

    Session Chair : Dr Narendra Jadhav, Member, Planning Commission

      • HE Dr A K Jugessur, High Commissioner of Mauritius

    • Sushma Berlia, President, Apeejay Stya & Svran Group and Chancellor Apeejay Stya University
    • Ashutosh Chadha, Director, Corporate Affairs Group South Asia, Intel
    • Sucheta B. Phadke, Sr Vice President, Core Education and Technologies Ltd
    • Milind Shah, CEO, Wishtel

    Innovation in Universities : Education Model to Fuel Intensive Research and Creativity
    Chair: Prof Sudhir K Jain, Director, IIT Gandhinagar

     


    Emerging Trends in Higher Education and Assessments: The Way Forward

    Chair: Prof. Rameshwer Rao, Vice- Chancellor Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University

    Speakers

    • Dr Francis C Peter, Vice-Chancellor, Dr K N Modi University, Newai, Rajasthan

      • Prof. Vincent Tenebe, Vice Chancellor National Open University of Nigeria

      • Dr Kripa Shankar, Vice Chancellor, Gautam Buddh Technical University

      • Nagendran S, Executive Vice President, MeritTrac

      • Suman Bose, Country Managing Director & VP, Siemens Industry Software India Pvt Ltd.

      • Deepankar Bhattacharya, Sr. Manager, India Education Programmes, AutoDesk

      • Dr Parag Kalkar, Director, Singhad Institute


    Learning in Science, Mathematics and English
    Chair:
    Alisher Umarov
    , Programme Specialist for Education, UNESCO New Delhi Cluster Office for Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Nepal, Maldives and Sri Lanka

     

    Key Speakers:

      • Dr Pascal Chazot, Head, Mahatma Gandhi International School, Elected Member of Parliament in France for French Overseas, President of National Commission of Employment and Training in France

      • K.S Muraldihar, CMD, Learnsmart India

      • Prof B K Tripathi, Joint Director, National Council, Educational Research and Training (NCERT)
      • Sudha Goyal, Principal, Scottish High International School


    Assistive Technology and Life Skills Education: Emerging Landscape
    Chair: Dr Veera Gupta, Secretary, CBSE

     

    Key Speakers:

      • Shankar Iyer, Business Development Manager-Education, Microsoft

      • Dr Dheeraj Mehrotra, VP – Academic Training, Next Education
      • Steven Rudolph, Director, Jiva Education

      • Anuradha Sen, Head, Curriculum & Training, Shiv Nadar Schools

      • Neelam Walia, Principal, Maheshwari Public School


    Reforms in Medical Education
    Chair:
    Dr Girdhar J Gyani, Past Secretary General, Quality Council of India and currently Advisor NABH.

      • Dr Shakti Gupta, HOD, Hospital Administration and Medical Superintendent, RP Centre of Ophthalmic Sciences

      • Prof Tapan K Jena, IGNOU School of Health Sciences

      • Prof Manisha Jindal, Prof of Physiology, Convener Medical Education Unit, School of Medical Sciences, Sharda University

      • Dr. V. Balasubramanyam, Domain Consultant: Medical E Learning & Professor, Dept of Anatomy, St. John’s Medical College, Bangalore

      • Dr Tarun Seem, Additional Commissioner of Income Tax, O/O Chief Commissioner of Income Tax, New Delhi

    • Dr Iyyanki Murali Krishna, Consultant in the areas of Geospatial Technology, Climate Change, Health at ASCI – Hyderabad

    Pre Schools in India:
    Chair:
    Dr Jitender Nagpal,
    Program Director – Expressions India, Institute of Child Development & Adolescent Mental Health, Moolchand Medcity

      • Dr A S Vasudev, Executive Director, Indian Academy of Pediatrics

      • Amol Arora, Managing Director, Shemford Group of Schools

      • Rohit Sahu, Chairman, Sapphire International School

      • Sharbari Purkayastha, Head of Products, Rumi Education (P) Ltd

     


    Contextual Education Practices: Towards sustainable development
    Chair: Dr C Chandramohan, Sr Adviser, Planning Commission of India

      • Rittika C Parruck, Assistant Director Schools, India, British Council

      • Simmi Kher, Coordinator India, Tony Blair Faith Foundation

      • Monica Mehan, Principal, DAV, Khera Khurd

      • Mukul Kanitkar, Secretary, Vivekananda International Foundation

    • Grace Pinto, Managing Director, Ryan Group of Schools

    Plenary Session II – Excellence, Inclusion and Outreach: Strategies for Steering the Education Sector
    Keynote Address:

      • Ashok Thakur, Secretary, Ministry of Human Resource Development, Government of India


    Theme Presentation:

    • Prof S S Mantha, Chairman, All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE)
    • Alisher Umarov, Programme Specialistfor Education, UNESCO New Delhi Cluster Office for Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Nepal, Maldives and Sri Lanka


    Special Address:

      • N.K. Sinha, Additional Secretary (TEL), Technical Education, Department of Secondar & Higher Education, Ministry of HRD, Government of India


    Key Speakers:

      • R P Sissodia, Joint Secretary, Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Human Resource Development, Government of India

      • Grace Pinto, Managing Director, Ryan Group of Schools


    Vocationalising Education and Skill Development: Creating a Roadmap
    Chair: Dr Akshai Aggarwal, Vice Chancellor,Gujarat Technological University

      • Lakshmi Kumar, Director, Orchid School

      • Prof KIM, Jae-Ho, Professor and World Friends Advisor, University of Colombo Institute for Agro-Technology and Rural Sciences (UCIARS), Sri Lanka

      • Dr Ashok Chandravarkar

      • Prof Dhoulakiya

    • CV Som, Commissioner of School Education, Government of Gujarat and Chief Executive Officer, Gujarat Knowledge Society
    • Valsa Williams, Head – Digital Inclusion Programmes, South Asia, Intel
    • Chandhramouli K, Commissioner, AMR-Andhra Pradesh Academy of Rural Development

    Technology Enabled Campus Infrastructure: Unleashing the Strength of Universities
    Chair: Dr Prithvish Nag, Vice Chancellor, Mahatma Gandhi Kashi Vidyapeeth, Varanasi

        • R P Sissodia, Joint Secretary, Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Human Resource Development, Government of India
        • Prof. Dilip K. Bandyopadhyay, Vice Chancellor, Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University

      • Dr Melor Md Yunus, Deputy Director, PERMATApintar National Gifted Center, Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia

      • Dr K K Dwivedi, ViceChancellor, Apeejay Stya University


    Leveraging Private Sector for Better Education: Industry Leaders’ Conclave
    Chair: Navyug Mohnot, CEO, QAI

      • Vivek Agarwal , CEO, Liqvid

      • Amit Gupta, Chief Executive Officer, S. Chand Group.

      • Gaurav Singh Chauhan, Manager (Managing Director’s Office), Mahendra Educational Pvt Ltd

      • Nirmala Sankaran, Managing Director, Hey Math
      • Sumeet Mehta, CEO, Zee Learn Ltd.

      • Dr Seema Parihar


    Panel Discussion


    Blended Learning , Multi Media Content & Supportive Teaching Tools to Promote Student Engagement
    Chair: Kartikay Saini, Chairman, ScottishHigh International School

    Key Speakers:

      • Revathi Srinivasan, Director – Education and Principal, Smt. Sulochanadevi Singhania School

      • Dr Vandana Lulla, Director, Podar International School

      • Mr. Rupesh Kumar Shah, CEO, InOpen Technologies

      • Mr. Kalpesh Bordawekar, General Manager, Mexus

      • Pawan Arora, Sr. Vice President, ICT Sales, Pearson Education Services

    • Alisher Umarov, Programme Specialist for Education, UNESCO New Delhi Cluster Office for Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Nepal, Maldives and Sri Lanka


      Creating Personalised Learning Space in Schools
      Chair: Shweta Khurana, Head K12 Education, Corporate Affairs Group, South Asia, Intel

      Panelists:

        • Dr. Mala Mehra, Principal, Hoerner College, Lucknow

        • Ajay Jha, OLPC

        • Janajit Ray, Principal, Yadavindra Public School, Mohali, Punjab

        • Jagpreet Singh, Principal, The Punjab Public School, Patiala

        • Avnita Bir, Principal, R N Podar School, Mumbai


      Exploring New frontiers and Innovations in Teacher Education:
      Chair: Lt. Col. A. Sekhar, Principal, Atul Vidyalaya,Gujarat

      Key Speakers:

        • Dr Angela Fawcett, Prof., Emeritus, Swansea University, U.K., Vice President, British Dyslexia Association, Author, Pearson Clinical and Talent Assessment.

        • Payam Shoghi, Principal, Riverdale International Residential School, Pune

        • Sudha Singh, Principal, Ryan International School, Greater Noida

      • Prof. Rama Mathew (Head), Central Institute of Education, University of Delhi
      • Kalpana Mohan, Principal, Vidyashilp Academy, Bangalore


      Innovation Session


      The Indian Education Sector: Creating Opportunities Through Strategic Investments
      Moderator: Satyadeep Rajan, Partner, Perpetual Value Partners

        • Arvind Mathur, Chairman, Private Equity Pro Partners, Gurgaon

        • Ujjwal Singh, Partner, Indus Balaji Private Equity Education Fund


      Education Research Forum
      Chair: S Saunand, Assistant Director, Regional Service Division, IGNOU

          • Virendra Rawat, Green School Guru

        • Tom P Jacob, Kendriya Vidyalaya, Gujarat & Dr Sanghamitra, Ranihat High School, Odisha
        • Juliet Aleta R. Villanueva, University of the Philippines Open University, Philippinnes
            • Dr Viswananadha Raju, Professor in CSE, School of Information Technology JNT University Hyderabad

          • Soniya Sarkar

        • Dr Neelam Saxena, Professor, Applied Sciences and Humanities Dept., Dronacharya Group of Institutions, Greater Noida

        • Deepak Sindwani, Senior Manager/Head – Strategy, InterGlobe Education Services Limited,DLF City Phase III

        • KM Taj-Biul Hasan, Media Consultant (Educational Program-Television & Radio), Dhrupad Communication, Dhaka

          • Dr Snehlata Verma, Assistant Professor, Lovely Prfessional University, Punjab

        • Dr Umesh Pandey, Regional Director, IGNOU Regional Centre, Bihar

        • Prof U C Jha, (Professor & Head – R & D) Kanpur Institute of Technology, Kanpur (India)

        • Dr Mamta Tomar, Associate Professor, Dronacharya Group of Institutions

      • Dr.V.A.Eshwar Ph.D.(IIsc,B’lore) Former Professor IIT, Delhi
      • Dr. Sheenu Jain, Assistant Professor, Jaipuria Institute of Management, Jaipur

 

Leave a Reply