School Education Track

Programme Agenda
Day 1 – August 7, 2014
08.30 am – 09.30 am Registration
09.30 am – 11.00 am Thought Leaders Panel
Session Chair: 
Praveen Prakash, Joint Secretary, Technology Enabled Learning and Mission Director,NMEICT, MHRD
Vishaka Nanayakkara, Ministry Of Higher Education, Government of SriLanka
Unni Krishnan Koroth, CEO, Foradian Technologies
Vivek Atray, Director, Secondary Education, Government of Haryana
Freda Wolfeden
11.00 am – 11.30 am Visit to Exhibition
11.30 am – 01.00 pm Intelligent Classrooms: The Future
Ganesh S, Business Development Manager, DLP Product, Texas Instrument India Ltd.
Prachi Joshi Johar, Program Director, Smartur 3D
Ratnesh Kumar Jha, Managing Director, South Asia, Cambridge University Press
Rishi Karan, Founder & Director, Tabkids
Rajaram S. Sharma, Joint Director, CIET, NCERT, New Delhi
D R Saini, Principal, Delhi Public School
Shalini Nambiar, Deputy Director, Education, Gems Education
Shanti Krishnamurthy, Principal, Chinmaya International Residential School
01.00 pm – 02.00 pm Role of Technology in Changing Dynamics of Education
Session Chair: Vivek Atray, Director, Secondary Education, Government of Haryana
Rajesh U Purohit,Director – GCERT, Education Department, Govt of Gujarat
Mukesh Kumar, State Project Director, Gujarat Council of Primary Education
Rakesh Rathi, Head – Education Vertical, RICOH India Ltd.
Archna Jain, Principal, DPS Panipat City
Manju Gupta, Principal, Kothari International School
Kaisar Dopaishi, Principal, Singapore International School
Jay Shah, Co-Founder, Director, Sports Gurukul Pvt Ltd.
02.00 pm – 03.00 pm Visit to Exhibition and Lunch Break
03.00 pm – 04.00 pm Emerging Trends in School Education
Session Chair: Vandana Lulla, Principal, Podar International School, Mumbai
Arun K Khetan, CEO, SEDIL
Sudha Sahay, Principal, The Shri Ram School, Aravali
A P Sharma, Principal, Apeejay School, Sheikh Sarai
Neeta Bali, Principal, GD Goenka World School, Gurgaon
Rajeev Chauhan, Principal, Sir Padampat Singhania, Kanpur
Arup Mukhopadhyay, Principal, Royal Global School, Guwahati
04.00 pm – 05.00 pm Education Leaders Conclave: Are Schools More than a Business?
Session Chair: Chandrashekar D P, COO, The JGI Group, India
Unni Krishnan Korotha CEO, Foradian Technologies Pvt. Ltd.
Ryan Pinto, CEO, Ryan Group
Raj Grover, Chief Mentor, Kangaroo Kids Education Limited
Manjula Pooja shroff, Founder-Director, Calorx Foundation
Ekta Sodha, CEO, Sodha Schools
R. Srinivasan, Director, Indus World School
05.00 pm – 05.30 pm Special Inauguration
Keynote Address by Chief Guest: Dr. Najma A Heptulla,Union Minister for Minority Affairs, Government of India
Address by Programme Chair: Justice M S A Siddiqui, Chairman, National Commission for Minority Educational Institutions, New Delhi
Address by Special Guest: Dilip Chenoy, CEO and Managing Director, National Skill Development Corporation
Vote of Thanks: Ravi Gupta, CEO, Elets Technomedia Pvt. Ltd.
SS Jena,Chairman, NIOS
05.30 pm – 07.30 pm Eduleaders : Bringing the Change in Education
C V Singh, Principal, Rawal International School Faridabad
Sudha Shanbhag, Principal, Children’s Academy, Mumbai
Kush Kulshreshtha, Principal, Central Academy School, Gwalior
Abdul Jaleel Perla, Principal, Aliya Senior Secondary School, Kasaragod
Mamta Wadhwa, Principal, Manav Rachan International School, Faridabad
Shounak Lahiri, Principal, Banyan International School, Jammu
Anit Arora, Principal, Cambridge International School, Dasuya
Monica Chawla, Principal, St. Joseph’s Sr. Sec. School, Chandigarh
Kulwant Kaur Rehal, Principal, Presidium, New Delhi
Ravneet Kaur, Principal, GTB International School, Gurdaspur
Ravi Kumar Bhardwaj, Principal, Deptt of Secondary Edu Govt of Rajasthan
Bijoya Baksi, Principal, Navracchana School, Vadodara
Neelam Gandhi, Principal, DAV Public School, Faridabad
Madhu Garg, Principal, Ram Krishna Vidya Mandir, Gwalior
Bhupinder Gogia, Principal, Sat Paul Mittal School, Ludhiana
07.30 pm – 08.00 pm World Education Award Nominations Felicitation Ceremony

Day 2 – August 8, 2014
09.30 am – 11.00 am Role of New Pedagogy in Internet Age and Personalised Learning
Session Chair: Atul Sekhar, Principal, Atul Vidyalaya, Valsad
Krishna Sai, CTO & Co-Founder, Living Tree
Arun Khaitan, Sedil
Dr. Shalini Advani, School Director, Pathways School, Noida
Sudha Goyal, Director, Scottish High International School, Gurgaon
Sharmila Raheja, Principal, Uttam School for Girls, Ghaziabad
S. Ayyappan Nair, Principal, BGS National Public School, Bangalore
Dhriti Malhotra, Principal, Manav Rachna International School, Gurgaon
Rajesh Kumar Chandel, Principal, Gyan Ganga International School, Jabalpur
Virendra Rawat, Principal, B-Kanae School, Modasa
Rajesh Chaudhary, Principal, Saffron City School, Chandigarh
Shashi Banerjee, Principal, Bhavan Vidyalaya, Panchkula
Nirmal Mahna, Director Academics, DCM Public School, Jammu
Anirudh Khaitan, Vice Chairman, Khaitan Public School, Ghaziabad
Kiranpal Singh Chawla, Director, Onkar Educational Academy Pvt Ltd.
Kavita Sanghvi, Principal, MET Rishikul Vidyalaya, Mumbai
Anita Bhalla, Principal, Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan Sohan Lal Public School, Amritsar
Kenneth Misquitta S.J., Principal, St. Mary’s School (ICSE), Mumbai
Sanyogita Sharma, Principal, Manav Rachna International School, Faridabad
Carl Laurie, Principal, Christ Church School, Mumbai
Anshu Arora, Principal, Bal Bharti School, Gurgaon
Shipra Dixit, Science Teacher, Greene County Middle School North Carolina, USA
11.00 am – 11.30 am Visit to Exhibition
11.30 am – 01.00 pm Early Childhood Education and Care: Keeping the Child in the Centre of it All
Session Chair: Swati Popat, President, Early Childhood Association, Director, Podar Jumbo Kids
Rajeev Gupta, Director, Golden Bells Pre School
Anshul Arora, Founder and CEO, Edvance Group
Hazel Siromoni, Managing Director, Maple Bear
A S Ganesh, Founder & Managing Director, Smartkidz Educare India Pvt. Ltd
Pooja Goyal, Director, Intellitots
01.00 pm – 02.00 pm Lunch Break
02.00 pm – 03.30 pm Cultivating Innovation in School Education
William Bickerdike, Regional Director, South Asia at Cambridge International Examinations
Naresh Duble, DGM, Training & FMD, Armstrong
Col. Dr K S Saini, Principal, St Kabir School, Hisar
Rachna Pant, Principal, Ramjas School, R.K Puram, New Delhi
J Ajeeth Prasath Jain, Sr. Principal, Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan’s Rajaji Vidyashram, Chennai
Kavita. C. Das, Principal, St.John’s High School, Chandigarh
Farzana Shakeel Ali, Principal, City International School, Lucknow
Indu Khetarpal, Principal, Salwan Public School, New Delhi
Anirudh Gupta, CEO, DCM Group of Schools, Ferozpur
Jeanie N Aibara, Principal, Ambience School, New Delhi
Ramanjit Ghuman, Principal, Indus World School, Ludhiana
Anuradha Gupta, Principal, The Shriram Millennium School, Faridabad
Yasmin Contractor, Principal, Summer Fields School, Gurgaon
Ritu Gupta, Principal, Indraprastha Global School, Noida
Rajkumar Sharma, Principal, Satyug Darshan Vidyalaya, Greater Faridabad
R S Panwar, Principal, MDN Public School, Rohtak
Dr. Neera Sharma, Principal, DAV Public School, Amritsar
Yudhvir Singh, Director, Golaya Progressive Public School, Palwal
Jayshree M. Tripathi, International Educator and Adviser, Global Education Programmes
Shikha Banerjee, Principal, Seth Anandram Jaipuria School, Kanpur
03:30 pm – 4:30 pm Universal Education: Assistive and Learning Designs for All
Session Chair: John Shackleton, Senior Training Consultant, The British Council, New Delhi
Prafulla Mani Pradhan, Principal, Confluence World School, Rudrapur
Krit Serai, Principal, Satluj Public School, Panchkula
Archana Narain, Principal, The Indian Heights School, New Delhi
Anil Anantrao Dhumkekar, President, Narayana’s Kids, Primary English School
04:30 pm – 05:30 pm World Education Summit Awards